作者: 来源:科学网 www.sciencenet.cn 发布时间:2009-12-21 19:46:45
选择字号:
IEEE增选309位新会士
54位华人科学家当选
 
日前,美国电气和电子工程师协会(IEEE)在官方网站公布了2010年度会士(Fellow)增选消息,共有309位高级会员增选为会士。54位华人科学家当选新科IEEE会士。其中,工作地点位于大陆共8人,台湾地区共12人,香港地区共3人,美国共27人,新加坡2人,加拿大1人,南非1人。
 
IEEE是目前世界上最著名、规模最大的跨国学术组织之一,有160个国家和地区约40万会员和39个专业分学会,该学会领导着信号和信息处理、电力、 电子、计算机、通信、控制、遥感、生物医学、智能交通和太空等技术领域的最新发展方向。各专业分学会的出版物是国际上权威性的学术刊物,是各国电子电气领域科学家和学者发表最新研究成果的首选。能得到IEEE Fellow殊荣是许多科研工作者毕生的追求。
 
以下为54位华人科学家名单及IEEE官方网站相关简介:
 
中国大陆
 
1,郭百宁 微软亚洲研究院常务副院长
 
Baining Guo
 
Microsoft Research Asia
 
Haidian District, Beijing, China
 
for contributions to surface appearance modeling and rendering in computer graphics
 
2,何湘宁 浙江大学电气工程学院副院长
 
Xiangning He
 
Zhejiang University
 
Hangzhou, Zhejing, China
 
for leadership in establishing a power electronics research institute in China
 
3,芮勇 微软亚洲工程院总监
 
Yong Rui
 
Microsoft China Research and Development
 
Beijing, China
 
for contributions to image and video analysis, indexing and retrieval
 
4,宋歌平 微软亚洲研究院语音组高级研究员
 
Frank K. Soong
 
Microsoft Research
 
Beijing, China
 
for contributions to speech processing
 
5,田捷 中科院自动化所研究员
 
Jie Tian
 
Chinese Academy of Sciences
 
Beijing, China
 
for contributions to medical image processing, pattern recognition, and molecular imaging
 
6,杨崇和 澜起科技(上海)有限公司CEO
 
Howard C. Yang
 
Montage Technology Co. Ltd.
 
Shanghai, China
 
for leadership in mixed-signal integrated circuit design and manufacturing
 
7,张伯明 清华大学电机工程与应用电子技术系教授
 
Boming Zhang
 
Tsinghua University
 
Beijing, China
 
for contributions to algorithm development for energy management systems in power system control centers
 
8,朱文武 微软亚洲研究院多媒体计算组高级研究员
 
Wenwu Zhu
 
Microsoft Corporation
 
Beijing, China
 
for contributions to video communications over the internet and wireless
 
台湾地区
 
1,张文恭 台湾中正大学
 
Gary W. Chang
 
National Chung Cheng University
 
Chia-Yi, Taiwan
 
for contributions to power system harmonics and interharmonics
 
2,陈晓华 台湾中山大学
 
Hsiao-Hwa Chen
 
National Cheng Kung University
 
Tainan, Taiwan
 
for contributions to radio resource allocation in code division multiple wireless systems
 
3,郑木海 台湾中山大学
 
Wood-Hi Cheng
 
National Sun Yat-sen University
 
Kaohsiung, Taiwan
 
for contributions to high-speed semiconductor lasers and photonic package technology
 
4,许博文 台湾大学
 
Powen Hsu
 
National Taiwan University
 
Taipei, Taiwan
 
for leadership in electrical engineering education
 
5,徐敬文 台湾科技大学
 
Ching-Wen Hsue
 
National Taiwan Univ. of Science & Technology (NTUST)
 
Taipei, Taiwan
 
for contribution to discrete-time signal processing in microwave engineering
 
6,廖婉君 台湾大学
 
Wanjiun Liao
 
National Taiwan University
 
Taipei, Taiwan
 
for contributions to communication protocols in multimedia networking
 
7,林清富 台湾大学
 
Ching-Fuh Lin
 
National Taiwan University
 
Taipei, Taiwan
 
for contributions to broadband semiconductor optical devices
 
8,林志民 台湾元智大学
 
Chih-Min (Jimmy) Lin
 
Yuan Ze University
 
Chung-Li, Taiwan
 
for contributions to fuzzy system, neural network, and cerebellar model articulation controllers
 
9,刘深渊 台湾大学
 
Shen-Iuan Liu
 
National Taiwan University
 
Taipei, Taiwan
 
for contributions to high-speed phase-locked and delay-locked loop circuit design
 
10,刘瑞琛 旺宏电子股份有限公司
 
Rich Liu
 
Macronix International Co. Ltd.
 
Hsinchu, Taiwan
 
for leadership in electron-beam mask writing, interconnects, and non-volatile technology development
 
11,Shun-Feng Su
 
National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
 
Taipei, Taiwan
 
for contributions to computational intelligence and intelligent control
 
12,吴瑞北 台湾大学
 
Ruey-Beei Wu
 
National Taiwan University
 
Taipei, Taiwan
 
for contributions to coplanar waveguide passive components
 
香港地区
 
1,李坪 香港城市大学
 
Ping Li
 
City University of Hong Kong
 
Hong Kong, China
 
for contributions to iterative signal processing, multi-user detection and concatenated error control codes
 
2,吕自成 香港中文大学
 
John C.S. Lui
 
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
 
Shatin NT, Hong Kong, China
 
for contributions to performance modeling and analysis of storage communication systems and peer-to-peer networks
 
3,权龙  香港科技大学
 
Long Quan
 
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
 
Clear Water Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong
 
for contributions to three-dimensional computer vision
 
美国
 
1,张建祎 马里兰大学巴尔的摩分校
 
Chein-I Chang
 
University of Maryland Baltimore County
 
Baltimore, MD, USA
 
for contributions to hyperspectral image processing
 
2,Kuochu Chang 乔治梅森大学
 
Kuochu Chang
 
George Mason University
 
Fairfax, VA, USA
 
for contributions to multisensor data fusion and Bayesian inference
 
 
Long-Sheng Fan
 
National Tsing Hua University
 
San Jose, CA, USA
 
for contributions to Micro Electro-Mechanical Systems
 
Ian Thomas Ferguson
 
Georgia Institute of Technology
 
Atlanta, GA, USA
 
for the development of semiconductor materials and devices for infrared and ultraviolet sensor applications
 
 
Lixin Gao
 
University of Massachusetts Amherst
 
Amherst, MA, USA
 
for contributions to internet protocol and network routing
 
 
Guoxiang Gu
 
Louisiana State University
 
Baton Rouge, LA, USA
 
for contributions to robust identification and control
 
6,胡青
 
Qing Hu
 
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
 
Cambridge, MA, USA
 
for contributions to terahertz (THz) quantum-cascade lasers and applications
 
7,Richard Lai
 
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
 
Redondo Beach, CA, USA
 
for development and space-qualified insertion of millimeter-wave transistor and integrated-circuit technologies
 
 
Jenshan Lin
 
University of Florida
 
Gainesville, FL, USA
 
for contributions to integrated microwave circuits and systems for wireless sensors
 
 
Lih Y. Lin
 
University of Washington
 
Seattle, WA, USA
 
for contributions to optical micro-electro-mechanical systems switching technologies
 
 
Kwei-Jay Lin
 
University of California, Irvine
 
Irvine, CA, USA
 
for contributions to imprecise computations for scheduling real-time systems
 
 
Duixian Liu
 
IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
 
Yorktown Heights, NY, USA
 
for contributions to portable system and millimeter wave antenna design
 
12,刘畅
 
Chang Liu
 
Northwestern University
 
Evanston, IL, USA
 
for contributions to bio-inspired and polymer micro electro-mechanical systems
 
 
Chunming Qiao
 
University at Buffalo, SUNY
 
Buffalo, NY, USA
 
for contributions to optical and wireless network architectures and protocols
 
 
Zhihua Qu
 
University of Central Florida
 
Orlando, FL, USA
 
for contributions to control for nonlinear uncertain systems
 
15,Alevoor Ravishankar Rao
 
IBM Thomas / J. Watson Research Center
 
Yorktown Heights, NY, USA
 
for contributions to understanding of image texture and applications to machine vision solutions
 
16,Ramesh Rao
 
University of California San Diego
 
La Jolla, CA, USA
 
for leadership in wireless communications
 
17,Fan Ren
 
Fan Ren
 
University of Florida
 
Gainesville, FL, USA
 
for contributions to processing technologies for compound semiconductor devices
 
18,Wei Su
 
US Army Communication-Electronics RD&E Center
 
Englishtown, NJ, USA
 
for leadership in military communications and electronic warfare technology
 
19,Nian-Feng Tzeng
 
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
 
Lafayette, LA, USA
 
for contributions to parallel computer systems and scalable routers
 
20,Fei (Fred) Wang
 
Virginia Tech
 
Blacksburg, VA, USA
 
for contributions to design and control of high-power high-density converters and drives
 
21,Yi-Min Wang
 
Microsoft Research
 
Redmond, WA, USA
 
for contributions to dependable computing and web security
 
 
Chengshan Xiao
 
Missouri University of Science and Technology
 
Rolla, MO, USA
 
for contributions to channel modeling and signal processing for wireless communications
 
23,Jinming (Jimmy) Xu
 
Brown University
 
Providence, RI, USA
 
for contributions to sensor materials and bio-nano electronics
 
24,杨庆
 
Qing Ken Yang
 
University of Rhode Island
 
Kingston, RI, USA
 
for contributions to computer memory and storage systems
 
25,Jian Hui Zhao
 
Rutgers University
 
Piscataway, NJ, USA
 
for contributions to vertical silicon carbide devices and process technologies
 
26,赵峰
 
Feng Zhao
 
Microsoft Research
 
Issaquah, WA, USA
 
for contributions to networked embedded computing and sensor networks
 
 
Xinhua Zhuang
 
University of Missouri
 
Columbia, MO, USA
 
for contributions made to digital image processing, image coding, and computer vision
 
新加坡
 
1,Changyun Wen
 
Nanyang Technological University
 
Singapore, Singapore
 
for contributions to adaptive control, switching and impulsive systems
 
2,Yue Ping Zhang
 
Nanyang Technological University
 
Singapore, Singapore
 
for contributions to integrated antennas and subsurface radio
 
加拿大
 
 
Dalhousie University
 
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
 
for contributions to time-domain electromagnetic modeling and simulation
 
南非
 
Xiaohua Xia
 
University of Pretoria
 
Pretoria, South Africa
 
for contributions to the observation and control of nonlinear systems
 
更多阅读
 
 
 
 
特别声明:本文转载仅仅是出于传播信息的需要,并不意味着代表本网站观点或证实其内容的真实性;如其他媒体、网站或个人从本网站转载使用,须保留本网站注明的“来源”,并自负版权等法律责任;作者如果不希望被转载或者联系转载稿费等事宜,请与我们接洽。
 
 打印  发E-mail给: 
    
 
以下评论只代表网友个人观点,不代表科学网观点。 
SSI ļʱ
 
 
读后感言:

验证码:
相关新闻 相关论文

图片新闻
土壤决定狒狒肠道结构 日本发起“登月”计划
海洋漂浮物可“监听”地震 蛟龙号深海载人潜水器“升级换代”后亮相
>>更多
 
一周新闻排行 一周新闻评论排行
 
编辑部推荐博文
 
论坛推荐